Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

TERMS OF SERVICE

Last Updated May 6, 2022

From time to time we may review and update this policy.

These Terms and conditions of (“Terms of Service”) govern your use of any services provided by CommodityTrends.com (“CommodityTrends” or “us”) including without limitation, any content, functionality or services offered on, through or by www.futureseducation.com, www.commoditytrends.com, www.trendsinfutures.com, www.tradewithjim.com or www.gbebinary.com (collectively, the “CommodityTrends Services”). CommodityTrends is owned by Barchart.com, Inc. (“Barchart”). Your access to and use of the CommodityTrends Services is subject to the following terms and conditions (including the Privacy Policy of CommodityTrends) and all applicable laws. By accessing and using the CommodityTrends Services, you signify your assent to these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to these Terms of Service, please do not access or use the CommodityTrends Services.

The CommodityTrends Services are maintained and provided for your personal entertainment, information, education, and communication. No content from CommodityTrends may be reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, reproduced, distributed, copied, publicly displayed or otherwise used except as provided in these Terms of Service without the written permission of CommodityTrends.

CHANGES TO THE TERMS OF SERVICE

We may change these Terms of Service at any time. You can review the most current version of these Terms by clicking on the “Terms of Service” link located at the bottom of our web pages. You are responsible for checking these terms periodically for changes. If you continue to use the CommodityTrends Services after we post changes to these Terms of Service, you are signifying your acceptance of the new terms.

ACCESS TO WEBSITES AND SERVICES

We may discontinue or change any CommodityTrends service or feature at any time and without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the CommodityTrends Services is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the CommodityTrends Services, or the entirety of the CommodityTrends Services, to users, including registered users.

To access some of the CommodityTrends resources, such as daily Market Updates, Trade Alerts, newsletters, or webinars, you may be asked to provide certain registration details to subscribe. If you register as a member (a “Member”), you may be prompted to click a “Sign Me Up,” or similar button and agree to additional payment or other terms. Clicking any such button will further confirm you agreement to be legally bound by these Terms of Service.

It is a condition of your use of the CommodityTrends Services that all the information you provide is correct, current, and complete. You agree that all information you provide to register with CommodityTrends or otherwise, including, but not limited to, through the use of any interactive features on the CommodityTrends Services, is governed by our Privacy Policy, and you consent to all actions we take with respect to your information consistent with our Privacy Policy. By registering with CommodityTrends, you represent that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and are not a person barred from receiving CommodityTrends services under the laws of the United States or other applicable jurisdiction.

If you choose, or are provided with, a user name, password, or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any other person or entity. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. You also acknowledge that your account is personal to you and agree not to provide any other person with access to any CommodityTrends Site, or any portion of a CommodityTrends Site, using your user name, password, or other security information. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized access to or use of your user name or password or any other breach of security. CommodityTrends will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this provision.

We have the right to disable any user name, password, or other identifier, whether chosen by you or provided by us, at any time in our sole discretion for any or no reason, including if, in our opinion, you have violated any provision of these Terms of Service.

If you register as a Member of any of the CommodityTrends Services, including the CommodityTrends family of newsletters, we will automatically opt you into to our email lists. As a Member, CommodityTrends will look to send you relevant content, including special offers, webinars, educational booklets, and promotions tailored to your perceived interests. Commercial email communications from CommodityTrends come with an unsubscribe link at the bottom for you to opt-out of future such marketing communications. You can also email CommodityTrends at any time and request to be removed, temporarily or permanently from one or all of our email lists. We do not share your email address with any third party advertisers.

FEES AND BILLING SCHEDULE

A temporary $1 authorization charge will be charged to your provided credit or debit card when you sign up for our 30-day trial. This charge will be refunded after a few days. At the end of the 30 days, a monthly fee of $79.00 (full service), $29.95 (basic charting service) or $49.00 (Binary Options) will be charged to that same card unless you cancel the membership within your 30-day trial. Monthly memberships are charged every 30 days. If a physical product is shipped as part of the trial offer, a $7.00 nonrefundable shipping charge will be applied in lieu of the $1.00 charge as mentioned above. The same monthly payment schedule applies. Annual and bi-annual auto bill subscriptions will bill automatically on approximately the same calendar date each year or every other year, respectively. These rates are set up by customer request and are offered at a discounted rate to the published monthly fee.

CANCELLATION & REFUND POLICY

Unless otherwise stated, all subscriptions will automatically renew. To cancel your CommodityTrends subscription, visit the "Contact Us" page at https://www.commoditytrends.com/contact-us to send a request to cancel through our Contact Form. Cancellations can also made by calling 541-955-2885.

Annual and bi-annual subscriptions are eligible for a full refund within the first 30-days of your payment. Monthly subscriptions are eligible for a refund within 24-hours of your payment. After the aforementioned refund periods, all sales are final.

Upon receipt and processing of the request, CommodityTrends will acknowledge the cancellation via email. Please retain a copy of the cancellation email for your records. If the refund request was sent within the time period allowed, the refund will be approved and processed within 7 business days.

CommodityTrends does not offer partial cancellations. Upon cancellation your service will remain active through the end of your paid term.

Trials are limited to a maximum of 2 trials per 12-month period per person. Cancellation of a trial takes effect immediately, not at the end of the trial period.

You agree that CommodityTrends may, without prior notice, immediately terminate, limit your access to, or suspend your CommodityTrends account and the CommodityTrends Services, and delete your and associated email address. Cause for such termination, limitation of access or suspension shall include, but shall not be limited to, (a) breaches or violations of the Terms of Service or other incorporated agreements or guidelines, (b) requests by law enforcement or other government agencies, (c) discontinuance or material modification to the CommodityTrends Services (or any part thereof), (d) unexpected technical or security issues or problems, (e) extended periods of inactivity, (f) engagement by you in fraudulent or illegal activities, (g) and/or abusive correspondence with CommodityTrends. Further, you agree that all terminations, limitations of access and suspensions for cause shall be made in CommodityTrends’s sole discretion and that CommodityTrends shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination of your account, your access to the CommodityTrends Services, or the removal of any associated email address.

OWNERSHIP OF CONTENT

Unless otherwise noted, all right, title and interest in and to the CommodityTrends Services, and all information and content (“Content”) made available through the CommodityTrends Services, in all languages, formats and media throughout the world, including all copyrights and trademarks therein, are the exclusive property of CommodityTrends, its affiliates or its Data Providers (as defined below). Any Content on websites that are hosted by CommodityTrends and/or its affiliates (a “Site” or “Sites”) is owned by or licensed to CommodityTrends. You acknowledge the Content is protected under United States copyright, trademark, trade secret, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws. Such Content may include data and prices wholly owned by CommodityTrends and/or managed by CommodityTrends on behalf of the site.

USE OF COMMODITYTRENDS CONTENT

You may use CommodityTrends Content offered for downloading, such as daily data files, for personal use only and subject to the rules, if any, that accompany that particular Content. Your computer may temporarily store copies of CommodityTrends content in RAM incidental to your accessing and viewing such Content. You may store files that are automatically cached by your web browser for display enhancement purposes.

In no event shall you:

  • Modify copies of any materials from the CommodityTrends Services.
  • Delete or alter any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary rights notices from copies of materials from the CommodityTrends Services.
  • Use any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools to capture data or content from the CommodityTrends Services.
  • Frame any portion of CommodityTrends or Content.
  • Circumvent any mechanisms included in the Content for preventing the unauthorized reproduction or distribution of the Content.
  • If we provide desktop, mobile, or other applications for download, you may download a single copy to your computer or mobile device solely for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you agree to be bound by any end user license or other applicable agreement for such applications.

EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE EXPRESSLY PERMITTED BY THE PRECEDING PARAGRAPHS, YOU AGREE NOT TO REPRODUCE, RETRANSMIT, DISSEMINATE, SELL, DISTRIBUTE, PUBLISH, BROADCAST OR CIRCULATE ANY OF THE COMMODITYTRENDS SERVICES OR CONTENT IN ANY MANNER OR FOR ANY PURPOSES (WHETHER PERSONAL OR BUSINESS) WITHOUT THE PRIOR EXPRESS WRITTEN CONSENT OF COMMODITYTRENDS AND/OR THE DATA PROVIDERS. IN ADDITION, YOU SHALL NOT, WITHOUT THE PRIOR EXPRESS WRITTEN CONSENT OF COMMODITYTRENDS AND THE RELEVANT DATA PROVIDERS, MAKE COPIES OF ANY OF THE SOFTWARE OR DOCUMENTATION THAT MAY BE PROVIDED, ELECTRONICALLY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TRANSLATING, DECOMPILING, DISASSEMBLING OR CREATING DERIVATIVE WORKS.

DISCLAIMER REGARDING CONTENT

CommodityTrends cannot and does not represent or warrant that any of the Content available through the CommodityTrends Services is accurate, reliable, current, complete or appropriate for your needs. Various Content available through CommodityTrends may be specially obtained by CommodityTrends from professional businesses or organizations, such as exchanges, news providers, market data providers and other content providers (e.g., the New York Stock Exchange, NASDAQ, CME Group, The ICE, and Dow Jones), who are believed to be sources of reliable Content (collectively, the “Data Providers”). Nevertheless, due to various factors — including the inherent possibility of human and mechanical error — the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, results obtained from use, and correct sequencing of Content available through CommodityTrends are not and cannot be guaranteed by CommodityTrends.

YOUR USE OF THE COMMODITYTRENDs SERVICES, THE CONTENT, AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE COMMODITYTRENDS SERVICES IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE SITES, CONTENT, AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE COMMODITYTRENDS SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. NEITHER COMMODITYTRENDS NOR ANY PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH COMMODITYTRENDS MAKES ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPLETENESS, SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY, OR AVAILABILITY OF THE SITES. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, NEITHER COMMODITYTRENDS NOR ANYONE ASSOCIATED WITH COMMODITYTRENDS REPRESENTS OR WARRANTS THAT THE SITES, THE CONTENT, OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE COMMODITYTRENDS SERVICES WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, ERROR-FREE, OR UNINTERRUPTED, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, THAT THE SITES OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE THEM AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS, OR THAT THE SITES OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE COMMODITYTRENDS SERVICES WILL OTHERWISE MEET YOUR NEEDS OR EXPECTATIONS.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PROVIDED BY LAW, COMMODITYTRENDS HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY, OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY WARRANTIES THAT CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

DISCLAIMER REGARDING HYPOTHETICAL PERFORMANCE RESULTS

COMMODITYTRENDS MAKES NO REPRESENTATION THAT ANY ACCOUNT WILL OR IS LIKELY TO ACHIEVE PROFITS OR LOSSES SIMILAR TO THOSE SHOWN.

Hypothetical or simulated performance results have many inherent limitations, some of which are mentioned below, and there are frequently sharp differences between hypothetical performance results and actual results subsequently achieved by any particular trading program. Unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading. Since the trades have not actually been executed, the results may have under- or over- compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. One of the limitations of hypothetical performance results is that they are generally prepared with the benefit of hindsight. In addition, hypothetical trading does not involve financial risk and no hypothetical trading record can completely account for the impact of financial risk in actual trading. For example the ability to withstand losses or to adhere to a particular trading program in spite of the trading losses are material points, which can also adversely affect trading results. There are numerous other factors related to the market in general or to the implementation of any specific trading program which cannot be fully accounted for in the preparation of hypothetical performance results and all of which can adversely affect actual trading results.

CommodityTrends contains information regarding some of CommodityTrends's successful hypothetical trades. CommodityTrends also has hypothetical trades where it lost money (not including fees and commissions). Past Results are not necessarily indicative of future results.

For customers trading options, the futures charts are presented for informational purposes only. They are intended to show how investing in options can depend on the underlying futures prices; specifically, whether or not an option purchaser is buying an in-the-money, at-the-money, or out-of-the-money option. Furthermore, the purchaser will be able to determine whether or not to exercise his or her right on an option depending on how the option's strike price compares to the underlying futures price. The futures charts are not intended to imply that option prices move in tandem with futures prices. In fact, option prices may only move a fraction of the price move in the underlying futures. In some cases, the option may not move at all or even move in the opposite direction of the underlying futures contract.

DISCLAIMER REGARDING INVESTMENT DECISIONS AND TRADING

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT FUTURES AND OPTION TRADING INVOLVES HIGH RISKS THAT MAY RESULT IN YOUR LOSS OF LARGE SUMS OF MONEY.

When investing in futures, you may lose more than the funds you invested. When purchasing options, you may lose all of the money you invested.

Trading on commodity futures or options involves substantial risk of loss. According to many experts, most individual investors who trade commodity futures or options lose money.

Being a successful PAPER TRADER during one time period does not mean that you will make money when you actually invest during a later time period. Market conditions constantly change.

YOU UNDERSTAND THAT PARTICIPATING IN COMMODITY TRADING ENTAILS INHERENT RISKS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE RISKS DESCRIBED IN THESE TERMS OF SERVICE. NOTWITHSTANDING THESE RISKS, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU ARE VOLUNTARILY PARTICIPATING IN COMMODITY TRADING WITH KNOWLEDGE OF THE DANGERS INVOLVED AND HEREBY AGREE TO ACCEPT AND ASSUME ALL RISKS OF FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING THEREFROM, WHETHER CAUSED BY THE ORDINARY NEGLIGENCE OF COMMODITYTRENDS OR OTHERWISE.

DECISIONS TO BUY, SELL, HOLD OR TRADE IN SECURITIES, COMMODITIES AND OTHER INVESTMENTS INVOLVE RISK AND ARE BEST MADE BASED ON THE ADVICE OF QUALIFIED FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS. ANY TRADING IN SECURITIES OR OTHER INVESTMENTS INVOLVES A RISK OF SUBSTANTIAL LOSSES. THE PRACTICE OF “DAY TRADING” INVOLVES PARTICULARLY HIGH RISKS AND CAN CAUSE YOU TO LOSE SUBSTANTIAL SUMS OF MONEY. BEFORE UNDERTAKING ANY TRADING PROGRAM, YOU SHOULD CONSULT A QUALIFIED FINANCIAL PROFESSIONAL. PLEASE CONSIDER CAREFULLY WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION AND ABILITY TO BEAR FINANCIAL RISKS. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE YOU OR ANYONE ELSE INCURS AS A RESULT OF ANY TRADING OR INVESTMENT ACTIVITY THAT YOU OR ANYONE ELSE ENGAGES IN BASED ON ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIAL YOU RECEIVE THROUGH THE COMMODITYTRENDS SERVICES.

NO ADVICE OR SOLICITATION

COMMODITYTRENDS CONTENT IS NOT INTENDED TO PROVIDE TAX, LEGAL OR INVESTMENT ADVICE AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION BY COMMODITYTRENDS OF THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF SECURITIES.

COMMODITYTRENDS IS NOT AN INVESTMENT ADVISOR OR REGISTERED BROKER; SALES COMMISSIONS

Neither Jim Prince or anyone employed by CommodityTrends is registered as a securities broker-dealer, broker, an investment advisor, commodity trading advisor, or an investment advisor representative with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodities Futures Trading Commission, any state securities regulatory authority, or any self-regulatory organization. Employees and Owners of CommodityTrends are paid in whole or in part by commission based on their sales of CommodityTrends Services to subscribers.

TRADE ALERTS

Trade alerts CommodityTrends may send to you via email or text can occur in advance of the trade being executed. CommodityTrends, however, cannot guarantee due to technology limitations that you will receive the alert before the trade is executed. CommodityTrends also cannot guarantee that the alerted trade will, in fact, occur as the conditions and other variables upon which the alerted proposed trade is based may not materialize. Further, CommodityTrends cannot guarantee that you will be able to execute the same trade at the alerted price or position size as market conditions change rapidly. CommodityTrends encourages you not to simply copy alerted trades in your own portfolio. Trade alerts are presented to help you learn how to make investment decisions for yourself. You are responsible for your own trading activity and investment decisions.

FEEDBACK TO COMMODITYTRENDS

By submitting ideas, suggestions, documents, and/or proposals (“Contributions”) to CommodityTrends through its contact or feedback webpages, you acknowledge and agree that: (a) your Contributions do not contain confidential or proprietary information; (b) CommodityTrends is not under any obligation of confidentiality, express or implied, with respect to the Contributions; (c) CommodityTrends shall be entitled to use or disclose (or choose not to use or disclose) such Contributions for any purpose, in any way, in any media worldwide; (d) CommodityTrends may have something similar to the Contributions already under consideration or in development; (e) your Contributions automatically become the property of CommodityTrends without any obligation of CommodityTrends to you; and (f) you are not entitled to any compensation or reimbursement of any kind from CommodityTrends under any circumstances.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PROVIDED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL COMMODITYTRENDS, ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, AGENTS, EMPLOYEES, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE COMMODITYTRENDS SERVICES, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THE COMMODITYTRENDS SERVICES, ANY CONTENT ON THE COMMODITYTRENDS SERVICES OR SUCH OTHER WEBSITES, INCLUDING ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INJURY, PAIN AND SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, LOSS OF REVENUE, LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR ANTICIPATED SAVINGS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF GOODWILL, LOSS OF DATA, AND WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF FORESEEABLE.

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless CommodityTrends and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, employees, partners and licensors from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses, demands, or fees, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of or related to and content you submit, post, transmit, modify or otherwise make available through the CommodityTrends Services, your use of CommodityTrends Sites and Services, your connection to the CommodityTrends Services, your violation of the Terms of Service, or your violation of any rights of another.

DISPUTES

ALL DISPUTES (EXCEPT ACTIONS FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF BROUGHT BY COMMODITYTRENDS) ARISING UNDER THIS AGREEMENT SHALL BE RESOLVED EXCLUSIVELY THROUGH BINDING ARBITRATION BEFORE A FORUM LOCATED IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS. YOU AGREE THAT IN ANY SUCH DISPUTE OR ARBITRATION, YOU WILL ONLY ASSERT CLAIMS IN AN INDIVIDUAL (NON-CLASS, NONREPRESENTATIVE) BASIS, AND THAT YOU WILL NOT SEEK OR AGREE TO SERVE AS A NAMED REPRESENTATIVE IN A CLASS ACTION OR SEEK RELIEF ON BEHALF OF THOSE OTHER THAN YOURSELF. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT BY AGREEING TO THIS SECTION, YOU ARE GIVING UP THE RIGHT TO LITIGATE (OR PARTICIPATE AS A PARTY OR CLASS MEMBER) IN COURT. YOU ALSO AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEEDING WILL ONLY CONSIDER YOUR INDIVIDUAL CLAIMS AND YOU AGREE THAT NO DISPUTE WILL BE HEARD AS A CLASS ACTION, REPRESENTATIVE ACTION OR CONSOLIDATED ACTION. ANY ACTION, PROCEEDING, OR ARBITRATION BROUGHT BY A PARTY PURSUANT TO THIS AGREEMENT OR ANY BREACH THEREOF MUST BE COMMENCED WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CLAIM OR CAUSE OF ACTION AROSE, WHETHER OR NOT THE PARTY HAD ANY KNOWLEDGE OR NOTICE THEREOF.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated April 25, 2022

From time to time we may review and update this privacy policy. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

This statement discloses the privacy, security, and information management guidelines that serve as the basis for our user relationships with respect to users of all websites that display a link to this Privacy Policy and that are published by CommodityTrends. CommodityTrends is committed to protecting your privacy. We will not disclose personal information about you to any third party without your express consent. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change.

Children Under the Age of 16

CommodityTrends is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on CommodityTrends. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on CommodityTrends, through any of its features, register on CommodityTrends, make any purchases through CommodityTrends, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at removeme@commoditytrends.com.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see “Your California Privacy Rights & Do Not Sell My Personal Information” below for more information.

What information does CommodityTrends collect?

By registering with CommodityTrends or signing up to receive a newsletter from CommodityTrends, we will automatically opt your email address into our email lists, where we will look to send you relevant content, including special offers, webinars, educational booklets, and promotions tailored to your perceived interests. You can opt-out at anytime (opt-out details are below). CommodityTrends does not share your email address with any third-party advertisers.

CommodityTrends maintains logs which contain information on anonymous users such as IP address, browser type, operating system, and referring web page. We use this information to track usage and diagnose bugs. We also gather regular statistical information regarding site usage, browser information, OS, device and network information, and user interaction on our various websites and services from all users without any personally identifiable information.

Websites and apps with logins require personal data, and, without such, gaining access may not be possible. When you set up an account, we collect personal data such as your name, address, company, telephone number, email address, username and password. We also collect information from third party providers (e.g., if you log-in to our site using a Google, Facebook or another third-party log-in, you grant permission the third-party to share your user details with us). This will include your user ID, first name, last name, and email address which we will then use to create a CommodityTrends account.

Device Information. We automatically track and collect data from the devices and applications you use to access our Services, such as IP addresses, domain servers, length of visit and the pages you viewed, operating system version, device type, system and performance information and browser type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address or using your device’s native features. We also automatically log your activity when you use our Services. These logs may identify features you use, actions you take, and information you access. This data is anonymous and does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving our Services.

  • Billing Information. If you sign up for our services and/or to attend a paid event or webinar, we require you to provide billing details, such as a name, address, telephone number, email address and financial information corresponding to your applicable method of payment (e.g., payment card information).
  • Event Registration Information. If you elect to attend an event hosted by CommodityTrends (e.g., webinar, conference), we may collect personal data, such as your name, address, company, telephone number, email address, billing information and other information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or take advantage of some features (e.g., receipt of emails regarding event details, electronic copies of event materials, etc.).
  • Survey Data. We will occasionally post surveys on our sites. Participation in CommodityTrends surveys is voluntary, and information collected from surveys will be used to improve CommodityTrends user experience and our services.
  • Other Data. We may collect your personal information or data if you submit it to us in other contexts (e.g., sales inquiries, customer support requests, feedback forms, etc.).
  • Email Information. We record the time and date a user opts-in or opts-out of email lists as well as the source of the subscription (which form was used to sign up), your name, email address, and IP. We may track interaction within any email sent such as opens or click-throughs as well as the email client used (e.g., Gmail, Yahoo, Outlook, etc.) and/or device and OS.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  1. Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  2. Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on CommodityTrends.

California residents have the right to request that we disclose certain additional information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Please see “Your California Privacy Rights & Do Not Sell My Personal Information” below for more information.

Does CommodityTrends use cookies?

To optimize the user experience CommodityTrends may make use of cookies technology. We may use cookies and other storage methods to target ads via third party providers, keep temporary user preferences per the user’s device, or for some mapping services we offer. CommodityTrends also uses functional cookies to enhance the performance of our websites and services which are unrelated to collecting or storing personal information.

Can you opt-out of providing personally identifying information or receiving marketing messages?

You may opt-out altogether from providing personally identifying information to us by not registering with CommodityTrends and thereby not providing personal information, or by not visiting CommodityTrends. You can delete your CommodityTrends account by emailing us at support@commoditytrends.com. Such a request must include your user name. If you choose not to register or provide mandatory information in the registration form, CommodityTrends will not be fully accessible to you.

Manage your CommodityTrends Notifications including alerts and emails at "My Folder - Notification Preferences" page.

Deactivate or Delete your CommodityTrends account: https://www.commoditytrends.com/contact-us

Contact CommodityTrends: https://www.commoditytrends.com/contact-us

I am a California resident, how do I delete any personal information stored on me or request more information?

Please see the section below: Your California Privacy Rights & Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

How do I opt-out of promotional physical mailings from CommodityTrends?

You can opt-out of promotional physical mailings from CommodityTrends at any time. Please email your name and address to removeme@commoditytrends.com and request to be removed from our physical mailing list. Or mail your request to CommodityTrends using the contact information below.

How does CommodityTrends protect its content and user information?

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online, including security for credit card submissions. Such commercially reasonable precautions, however, do not absolutely guarantee the absolute protection of your personally identifying information. You must understand that there will always be some risk that any personally identifying information that you provide to us may be released without our permission or knowledge.

What does CommodityTrends do with the information it gathers and/or tracks?

CommodityTrends uses information for the following general purposes:

  • To fulfill your requests for products and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize and secure your account with us.
  • To process and collect your payments.
  • To fulfill orders and contractual obligations.
  • To fulfill customer support requests.
  • To customize the content you see.
  • To improve our services.
  • To contact you.
  • To conduct research, and to provide trend reporting for internal and external clients.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information. To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our consumers is among the assets transferred.

We may send you certain communications relating to the CommodityTrends service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the CommodityTrends Newsletter, that are considered part of your CommodityTrendsmemebers.com account.

With whom does CommodityTrends share the information it gathers and/or tracks?

CommodityTrends may share user information it gathers, in aggregate or statistical form, that does not identify individuals nor include personal information, with advertisers and other partners. CommodityTrends utilizes email service providers for its commercial email communications which requires providing personal information, such as email address, to the email service providers for the purpose of using their service to send commercial emails. We only make these business purpose disclosures under written contracts that describe the purposes, require the recipient to keep the personal information confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract. CommodityTrends uses reputable email service providers that implement high standards of care, protection and security of personal information. We also may share information about you, including personally identifying information, if sought by legal process or requested by law enforcement, or in order to protect the rights and property of CommodityTrends or the safety of our users or the public, or to protect against unauthorized use of our site.

We do not sell personal information, except that if CommodityTrends is acquired by another company or otherwise merged into another company, we will transfer collected registrant and user information subject to this policy to a successor. In the event that information will be subject to a materially different privacy policy, CommodityTrends or its successor will provide notice.

How long does CommodityTrends store the data it collects?

CommodityTrends can store usage data for the life of the service starting from its release date. CommodityTrends stores personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed, with certain limited exceptions, or until a request has been made to delete the data.

Security Breach Notification

In the event of a security breach that exposes your personal information, CommodityTrends shall notify you that there has been a breach of the system containing your Personal Information and related details. The notification will be done as quickly as possible and will be reported to any required authorities.

Your California Privacy Rights & Do Not Sell My Personal Information

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), provide California residents with the following rights:

  • The right of Californians to know what personal information is being collected about them;
  • The right of Californians to request the deletion of personal information collected from and retained about them (subject to certain exceptions);
  • The right of Californians to know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom;
  • The right of Californians to say no to the sale of personal information;
  • The right of Californians to access their personal information;
  • The right of Californians to rectify their personal information.

In addition, a consumer shall have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer.

To exercise your California rights and request any of the actions or information under the CCPA and/or CPRA, you can contact CommodityTrends through the methods below.

Email: removeme@commoditytrends.com
Phone: 800-853-1172 or 541-955-2885

Mail:
CommodityTrends
877 NE 7th St
Grants Pass, OR 97526

ATTN: California Privacy Rights

To contact CommodityTrends or if you have any additional questions, please visit www.commoditytrends.com/contact-us.

CommodityTrends
877 NE 7th St
Grants Pass, OR 97526
800-853-1172 or 541-955-2885

To see all exchange delays and terms of use, please see disclaimer and agreement.